
corn tortilla
Grains
Is corn tortilla aip-compatible?
See whether corn tortilla fits an aip diet, with a clear compatible-or-avoid verdict plus its FODMAP, histamine and other trigger ratings in one place.
Related checkers
Compare corn tortilla across criteria
Sensitivity notes
Why aip diet checker matters
The Paleo Autoimmune Protocol (AIP) is an elimination diet designed to reduce inflammation and heal the gut in people with autoimmune conditions. It removes grains, legumes, dairy, eggs, nuts, seeds, and nightshades during the elimination phase.
- Elimination phase removes all potentially inflammatory foods
- Focus on nutrient-dense foods: organ meats, bone broth, vegetables
- Reintroduce foods one at a time after 30-90 days
- Sleep, stress management, and movement are part of the protocol
- Work with a practitioner experienced in autoimmune protocols
Sensitivities
What corn tortilla contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where corn tortilla fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about corn tortilla
Corn tortillas are the reliable gluten-free wrap. Made from nixtamalized masa, corn cooked in limewater, they contain no wheat, so they are the standard swap for flour tortillas when you avoid gluten. They also test low FODMAP at normal servings, which is why a sensitive gut usually handles a couple of them where a wheat flour tortilla loaded with fructans would cause bloating. Nixtamalization even tames some of the lectins in corn, so a corn tortilla is gentler on the gut than raw cornmeal.
Watch for
- Genuinely wheat-free, but read the label: some tortillas sold as corn are actually corn-and-wheat blends, and shared production lines can mean cross-contact for celiacs
- Low FODMAP at one or two tortillas, making them a smart taco base when wheat flour tortillas upset your gut
- A refined-corn carb that sits on the SIBO borderline, so it is a neutral everyday staple rather than an anti-inflammatory food
Explore related in Grains
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
AIP Guide
Everything you need to know about aip compatibility and smart food choices.
The Paleo Autoimmune Protocol (AIP) is an elimination diet designed to reduce inflammation and heal the gut in people with autoimmune conditions. It removes grains, legumes, dairy, eggs, nuts, seeds, and nightshades during the elimination phase.
Practical guidance for following a AIP diet:
- 1Elimination phase removes all potentially inflammatory foods
- 2Focus on nutrient-dense foods: organ meats, bone broth, vegetables
- 3Reintroduce foods one at a time after 30-90 days
- 4Sleep, stress management, and movement are part of the protocol
- 5Work with a practitioner experienced in autoimmune protocols
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Does corn tortilla fit an aip diet?
AIP: avoid for strict plans.
What if I eat it occasionally?
Occasional use may break strict plans.
What are safer swaps?
Compare within the Grains group.





