Back to Tyramine food checker
garlic powder

garlic powder

Herbs & Spices

Is garlic powder high in tyramine?

Tyramine status
Safe

Is garlic powder high or low in tyramine? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why tyramine food checker matters

Tyramine is an amino acid that forms when proteins break down. It's found in aged, fermented, or spoiled foods. For people taking MAO inhibitors or those with tyramine sensitivity, it can cause headaches, elevated blood pressure, and other reactions.

  • Choose fresh over aged, fermented, or preserved foods
  • Eat protein foods fresh and store properly
  • Be especially careful if taking MAO inhibitor medications
  • Common high-tyramine foods include aged cheese, cured meats, and soy sauce
  • Ripeness affects tyramine - choose less ripe fruits

Sensitivities

What garlic powder contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsAvoid
FructansAvoid
GOSSafe
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsSafe
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesSafe
OxalatesSafe
LectinSafe
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsModerate
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where garlic powder fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationAvoid
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPCheck
InflammationCheck
Reflux DietAvoid
Specific CarbohydrateCheck
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanFit
DASH DietFit
PaleoFit
Whole30Fit
KetoCheck
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainAvoid
Buddhist VegetarianAvoid
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about garlic powder

Garlic powder is one of the highest-FODMAP ingredients in an ordinary kitchen. Drying and grinding concentrate the fructans, so a small shake carries the fructan load of several fresh cloves. That is why garlic powder is a leading hidden trigger for IBS and SIBO, and why it turns up in spice blends, stock, dressings, crisps and "natural flavour" where you least expect it.

Watch for

  • Extremely high in fructans (grade E), the FODMAP behind gas, bloating and cramping in sensitive guts
  • Concentrated: dehydrating garlic packs far more fructan per teaspoon than the same weight of fresh clove
  • Rated poorly for SIBO, and it hides in seasoning mixes, sauces, stock and processed snacks
  • Fructans do not dissolve in oil, so garlic-infused oil (the oil, not the solids) carries the flavour without the FODMAP
Learn More

Tyramine Guide

Everything you need to know about tyramine sensitivity and smart food choices.

Tyramine is an amino acid that forms when proteins break down. It's found in aged, fermented, or spoiled foods. For people taking MAO inhibitors or those with tyramine sensitivity, it can cause headaches, elevated blood pressure, and other reactions.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Tyramine sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

If you're sensitive to Tyramine, consider these strategies:

  • 1Choose fresh over aged, fermented, or preserved foods
  • 2Eat protein foods fresh and store properly
  • 3Be especially careful if taking MAO inhibitor medications
  • 4Common high-tyramine foods include aged cheese, cured meats, and soy sauce
  • 5Ripeness affects tyramine - choose less ripe fruits

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is garlic powder high in Tyramine?

Tyramine: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat garlic powder if I'm sensitive to Tyramine?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check FODMAPs, Fructans, and Low Fermentation next for a fuller picture.