Back to Tyramine food checker
orange juice

orange juice

Beverages

Is orange juice high in tyramine?

Tyramine status
Safe

Is orange juice high or low in tyramine? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why tyramine food checker matters

Tyramine is an amino acid that forms when proteins break down. It's found in aged, fermented, or spoiled foods. For people taking MAO inhibitors or those with tyramine sensitivity, it can cause headaches, elevated blood pressure, and other reactions.

  • Choose fresh over aged, fermented, or preserved foods
  • Eat protein foods fresh and store properly
  • Be especially careful if taking MAO inhibitor medications
  • Common high-tyramine foods include aged cheese, cured meats, and soy sauce
  • Ripeness affects tyramine - choose less ripe fruits

Sensitivities

What orange juice contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsHigh
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseHigh
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsHigh
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesHigh
OxalatesSafe
LectinAvoid
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsModerate

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where orange juice fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineAvoid
Low SalicylateAvoid
Low FermentationSafe
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPAvoid
InflammationAvoid
Reflux DietAvoid
Specific CarbohydrateCheck
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanAvoid
DASH DietFit
PaleoCheck
Whole30Check
KetoAvoid
Low-carbAvoid

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainFit
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about orange juice

Orange juice is not high in histamine itself, but it is a histamine liberator, which is the citrus-and-hives connection people notice. It is also high in salicylates and, because juicing strips out the fruit fiber, high in fructose and FODMAPs. A single morning glass concentrates the sugar of several oranges into one fast hit.

Watch for

  • A histamine liberator, the reason citrus can cause hives or itching even though it is low in histamine itself
  • High in salicylates, a trigger if you react to aspirin or other salicylate-rich foods
  • High in fructose and FODMAPs, a common cause of bloating or loose stools, and harder on the gut than a whole orange because juicing removes the fiber
  • A concentrated sugar source that grades pro-inflammatory
Learn More

Tyramine Guide

Everything you need to know about tyramine sensitivity and smart food choices.

Tyramine is an amino acid that forms when proteins break down. It's found in aged, fermented, or spoiled foods. For people taking MAO inhibitors or those with tyramine sensitivity, it can cause headaches, elevated blood pressure, and other reactions.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Tyramine sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

If you're sensitive to Tyramine, consider these strategies:

  • 1Choose fresh over aged, fermented, or preserved foods
  • 2Eat protein foods fresh and store properly
  • 3Be especially careful if taking MAO inhibitor medications
  • 4Common high-tyramine foods include aged cheese, cured meats, and soy sauce
  • 5Ripeness affects tyramine - choose less ripe fruits

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is orange juice high in Tyramine?

Tyramine: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat orange juice if I'm sensitive to Tyramine?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check Lectin, AIP, and Mediterranean next for a fuller picture.