Back to Nightshades food checker
gluten-free pasta

gluten-free pasta

Grains

Is gluten-free pasta high in nightshades?

Nightshades status
Safe

Is gluten-free pasta high or low in nightshades? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Related checkers

Compare gluten-free pasta across criteria

Sensitivity notes

Why nightshades food checker matters

Nightshades are a plant family including tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, and potatoes. Some people find that avoiding nightshades helps with joint pain, digestive issues, or inflammatory conditions, though research is limited.

  • Complete elimination for 30 days gives the clearest picture
  • Watch for hidden nightshades in spice blends and sauces
  • Paprika and cayenne are nightshades often overlooked
  • Sweet potatoes are NOT nightshades - they're safe
  • Goji berries are nightshades

Sensitivities

What gluten-free pasta contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsSafe
FructansSafe
GOSLow
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsSafe
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesSafe
OxalatesSafe
LectinLow
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggLow
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoyLow
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where gluten-free pasta fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationLow
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPAvoid
InflammationFit
Reflux DietFit
Specific CarbohydrateAvoid
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanFit
DASH DietFit
PaleoAvoid
Whole30Avoid
KetoAvoid
Low-carbAvoid

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainFit
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about gluten-free pasta

Gluten-free pasta grades better than gluten-free bread does, and the reason is that pasta needs far less help to hold together. A plain rice or corn pasta is essentially milled grain and water, which is why it comes out clean on FODMAPs, fructans, excess fructose, histamine, lactose, salicylates and nickel as well as on gluten. The one column that is not clean is galacto-oligosaccharides, and that is entirely down to what has happened to the shelf in the last few years. Red lentil, chickpea, black bean and green pea pastas sit beside the rice ones in the same gluten-free bay, and pulses carry GOS, the FODMAP that pulses are famous for. So the useful question is never whether a pasta is gluten free. It is what the first ingredient is.

Watch for

  • Legume-based versions (red lentil, chickpea, black bean, edamame) carry galacto-oligosaccharides, which is why the category grades moderate on GOS overall while rice and corn versions are clean
  • GOS is dose-dependent rather than all or nothing, so a modest serve of lentil pasta is often tolerated where a full bowl is not
  • Clean on gluten as a packaged product, but restaurant kitchens routinely boil gluten-free pasta in the same water as wheat pasta, which undoes it for coeliac disease
  • Moderate on lectins and on SIBO fermentation, mostly reflecting the wholegrain and pulse bases rather than plain white rice pasta
  • Not paleo or AIP compliant, since every version is grain or pulse based
Learn More

Nightshades Guide

Everything you need to know about nightshades sensitivity and smart food choices.

Nightshades are a plant family including tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, and potatoes. Some people find that avoiding nightshades helps with joint pain, digestive issues, or inflammatory conditions, though research is limited.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Nightshades sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

If you're sensitive to Nightshades, consider these strategies:

  • 1Complete elimination for 30 days gives the clearest picture
  • 2Watch for hidden nightshades in spice blends and sauces
  • 3Paprika and cayenne are nightshades often overlooked
  • 4Sweet potatoes are NOT nightshades - they're safe
  • 5Goji berries are nightshades

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is gluten-free pasta high in Nightshades?

Nightshades: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat gluten-free pasta if I'm sensitive to Nightshades?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check AIP, Specific Carbohydrate, and Paleo next for a fuller picture.