Back to Lactose food checker
green bean

green bean

Vegetables

Is green bean high in lactose?

Lactose status
Safe

Is green bean high or low in lactose? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why lactose food checker matters

Lactose is the natural sugar in milk and dairy products. People with lactose intolerance lack sufficient lactase enzyme to digest it, leading to bloating, gas, and digestive discomfort after consuming dairy.

  • Try lactose-free dairy products - they're real dairy with lactase added
  • Hard aged cheeses are naturally lower in lactose
  • Lactase enzyme supplements can help when eating dairy
  • Yogurt and kefir may be better tolerated due to probiotics
  • Your tolerance level is personal - some can handle small amounts

Sensitivities

What green bean contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsLow
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsSafe
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesLow
OxalatesModerate
LectinAvoid
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelModerate

Diet fit

Where green bean fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationSafe
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPAvoid
InflammationFit
Reflux DietFit
Specific CarbohydrateFit
Low FibreCheck
Gastroparesis DietCheck

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanFit
DASH DietFit
PaleoCheck
Whole30Fit
KetoFit
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainFit
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about green bean

Green beans are one of the easier vegetables for sensitive eaters: they are low in histamine, gluten-free, low in free glutamates and genuinely anti-inflammatory. They are also a low-FODMAP staple in normal servings, so they make a safe green side when onions, garlic and other vegetables are off-limits. The single caveat is lectins. Raw or undercooked green beans carry the same family of legume lectins found in other beans, which can cause nausea or cramping, so cook them through. Properly cooked, that concern goes away.

Watch for

  • Raw or barely-blanched green beans carry legume lectins that can cause nausea or cramps; cooking them thoroughly deactivates these, so eat them cooked rather than raw
  • Low FODMAP at a normal serving of about 15 beans, but large portions raise the FODMAP load and can loosen a sensitive gut
  • Moderately higher in salicylates, oxalate and nickel than a plain leaf, worth noting only if you are managing salicylate sensitivity, kidney stones or a nickel allergy
Learn More

Lactose Guide

Everything you need to know about lactose sensitivity and smart food choices.

Lactose is the natural sugar in milk and dairy products. People with lactose intolerance lack sufficient lactase enzyme to digest it, leading to bloating, gas, and digestive discomfort after consuming dairy.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Lactose sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

These foods are high in lactose and may trigger symptoms:

View full list

If you're sensitive to Lactose, consider these strategies:

  • 1Try lactose-free dairy products - they're real dairy with lactase added
  • 2Hard aged cheeses are naturally lower in lactose
  • 3Lactase enzyme supplements can help when eating dairy
  • 4Yogurt and kefir may be better tolerated due to probiotics
  • 5Your tolerance level is personal - some can handle small amounts

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is green bean high in Lactose?

Lactose: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat green bean if I'm sensitive to Lactose?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check Lectin, AIP, and Oxalates next for a fuller picture.