
coconut milk
Dairy & Alternatives
Is coconut milk high in fodmaps?
Is coconut milk high or low in fodmaps? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.
Related checkers
Compare coconut milk across criteria
Sensitivity notes
Why fodmaps food checker matters
FODMAPs are fermentable carbohydrates that can cause digestive distress in sensitive individuals. They include fructose, lactose, fructans, galactans, and polyols. These sugars are poorly absorbed in the small intestine and ferment in the colon, potentially causing bloating, gas, and discomfort.
- Start with a 2-6 week elimination phase, removing all high-FODMAP foods
- Keep a detailed food and symptom diary to track your reactions
- Reintroduce one FODMAP group at a time to identify your specific triggers
- Remember that threshold varies - you may tolerate small amounts
- Work with a dietitian trained in the low-FODMAP diet for best results
Sensitivities
What coconut milk contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where coconut milk fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about coconut milk
Canned coconut milk is low in histamine and clean on the usual sensitivity triggers, which makes it a popular dairy-free swap. Its two real catches are FODMAP by volume, since sorbitol concentrates as the milk thickens, and saturated fat: it is one of the richest plant sources, which is why it scores poorly for anti-inflammatory and Mediterranean-style eating. A splash in a curry is low FODMAP. Half a can is not.
Watch for
- Low FODMAP only in small serves (about 1/4 cup canned); 1/2 cup or more brings moderate to high sorbitol
- Very high in saturated fat, the reason it rates poorly on anti-inflammatory and Mediterranean scores despite being trigger-clean
- Carton (UHT) versions are lighter and often low FODMAP up to about 1/2 cup, but check for added gums or sweeteners
Explore related in Dairy & Alternatives
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
FODMAPs Guide
Everything you need to know about fodmaps sensitivity and smart food choices.
FODMAPs are fermentable carbohydrates that can cause digestive distress in sensitive individuals. They include fructose, lactose, fructans, galactans, and polyols. These sugars are poorly absorbed in the small intestine and ferment in the colon, potentially causing bloating, gas, and discomfort.
Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.
These foods are generally well-tolerated for FODMAPs sensitivity:
View all safe optionsThese foods are high in fodmaps and may trigger symptoms:
View full listIf you're sensitive to FODMAPs, consider these strategies:
- 1Start with a 2-6 week elimination phase, removing all high-FODMAP foods
- 2Keep a detailed food and symptom diary to track your reactions
- 3Reintroduce one FODMAP group at a time to identify your specific triggers
- 4Remember that threshold varies - you may tolerate small amounts
- 5Work with a dietitian trained in the low-FODMAP diet for best results
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Is coconut milk high in FODMAPs?
FODMAP rating: Medium FODMAP. Medium FODMAP: portion size matters more than the ingredient itself.
Can I still eat coconut milk if I'm sensitive to FODMAPs?
Try smaller portions and space it out.
What else should I check?
Check Mediterranean, DASH Diet, and Reflux Diet next for a fuller picture.





