Back to Vegan diet checker
egg white

egg white

Eggs

Is egg white vegan-compatible?

No, avoid

See whether egg white fits a vegan diet, with a clear compatible-or-avoid verdict plus its FODMAP, histamine and other trigger ratings in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why vegan diet checker matters

A vegan diet excludes all animal products including meat, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based foods like vegetables, fruits, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds.

  • Ensure adequate protein from varied plant sources
  • Supplement B12 - it's essential and not available from plants
  • Consider omega-3 from algae-based supplements
  • Iron from plants requires vitamin C for better absorption
  • Plan meals to ensure complete amino acid profiles

Sensitivities

What egg white contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsSafe
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsSafe
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesSafe
OxalatesSafe
LectinModerate
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggAvoid
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where egg white fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationSafe
EoE CompatibleAvoid
AIPAvoid
InflammationAvoid
Reflux DietFit
Specific CarbohydrateFit
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganAvoid
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanFit
DASH DietFit
PaleoFit
Whole30Fit
KetoFit
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainAvoid
Buddhist VegetarianAvoid
Orthodox FastingAvoid
Ingredient notes

What to know about egg white

Is egg white a trigger food? On food chemistry it is clean: low in histamine, salicylates, FODMAPs and the rest of that family. Its trigger story is a different one. Egg is a top allergen and one of the six foods removed in the six-food elimination diet for eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE), and egg white carries most of the egg proteins that cause reactions (ovomucoid, ovalbumin). So egg white can be a genuine problem through IgE allergy or EoE even though it is not a histamine or FODMAP trigger at all.

Watch for

  • Egg white holds the main egg allergens (ovomucoid, ovalbumin), making it a common IgE food allergy, especially in children
  • Egg is one of the six foods excluded in the six-food elimination diet for eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE), and egg white is the more allergenic part
  • Clean on food-chemical triggers: low in histamine, salicylates, tyramine and FODMAPs
  • Vegetarian but not vegan

Explore related in Eggs

Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.

Quick compareseggAvoidegg yolkAvoid
Learn More

Vegan Guide

Everything you need to know about vegan compatibility and smart food choices.

A vegan diet excludes all animal products including meat, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based foods like vegetables, fruits, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds.

These foods are typically compatible with a Vegan approach:

View all safe options

Practical guidance for following a Vegan diet:

  • 1Ensure adequate protein from varied plant sources
  • 2Supplement B12 - it's essential and not available from plants
  • 3Consider omega-3 from algae-based supplements
  • 4Iron from plants requires vitamin C for better absorption
  • 5Plan meals to ensure complete amino acid profiles

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Does egg white fit a vegan diet?

Vegan: avoid for strict plans.

What if I eat it occasionally?

Occasional use may break strict plans.

What are safer swaps?

Compare within the Eggs group.