
apple cider vinegar
Condiments & Sauces
Is apple cider vinegar high in polyols?
Is apple cider vinegar high or low in polyols? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.
Related checkers
Compare apple cider vinegar across criteria
Sensitivity notes
Why polyols food checker matters
Polyols (sugar alcohols) are found naturally in some fruits and vegetables, and are used as artificial sweeteners. They're poorly absorbed and can cause digestive symptoms, especially in IBS sufferers.
- Avoid sugar-free products with sorbitol, mannitol, xylitol, maltitol
- Stone fruits are naturally high in polyols
- Cooking doesn't reduce polyol content
- Avocado portion size matters - small amounts may be fine
- Cauliflower and mushrooms are common triggers
Sensitivities
What apple cider vinegar contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where apple cider vinegar fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about apple cider vinegar
Apple cider vinegar is often sold as a health tonic, but as a fermented, unrefined vinegar it carries a moderate histamine load and moderate sulfites, so it can trigger flushing, headaches or a stuffy nose in people with histamine intolerance. It is otherwise clean on FODMAPs at normal splash sizes, and the bigger everyday issue for most drinkers is not a trigger at all but the acid: at roughly 5% acetic acid it is harsh on tooth enamel and the throat when taken neat.
Watch for
- Moderate in histamine because it is fermented, so the raw or "with the mother" bottles can set off histamine-intolerance symptoms even though the amount you use is small
- Moderate sulfites, a separate trigger worth knowing if you react to sulfites in wine or dried fruit
- Acid erosion, not a sensitivity but a real one: drinking it straight or in shots strips enamel and irritates the throat, so dilute it well and rinse
Explore related in Condiments & Sauces
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
Polyols Guide
Everything you need to know about polyols sensitivity and smart food choices.
Polyols (sugar alcohols) are found naturally in some fruits and vegetables, and are used as artificial sweeteners. They're poorly absorbed and can cause digestive symptoms, especially in IBS sufferers.
Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.
These foods are generally well-tolerated for Polyols sensitivity:
View all safe optionsThese foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:
These foods are high in polyols and may trigger symptoms:
View full listIf you're sensitive to Polyols, consider these strategies:
- 1Avoid sugar-free products with sorbitol, mannitol, xylitol, maltitol
- 2Stone fruits are naturally high in polyols
- 3Cooking doesn't reduce polyol content
- 4Avocado portion size matters - small amounts may be fine
- 5Cauliflower and mushrooms are common triggers
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Is apple cider vinegar high in Polyols?
Polyols: low signal for most people.
Can I still eat apple cider vinegar if I'm sensitive to Polyols?
Usually fine in normal portions.
What else should I check?
Check Acidic Foods, Reflux Diet, and Histamine next for a fuller picture.





