
corn oil
Oils & Fats
Is corn oil high in histamine?
Is corn oil high or low in histamine? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.
Related checkers
Compare corn oil across criteria
Sensitivity notes
Why histamine food checker matters
Histamine is a compound naturally present in many foods, especially aged, fermented, or preserved items. In sensitive individuals, excess histamine can cause headaches, flushing, hives, digestive issues, and other symptoms. Your body normally breaks down histamine, but some people have reduced capacity to do so.
- Focus on fresh foods - histamine builds up as food ages
- Cook and eat meals fresh; avoid leftovers sitting more than 24 hours
- Be cautious with fermented foods, aged cheeses, and cured meats
- Consider that stress and hormones can affect your histamine tolerance
- Some antihistamines or DAO supplements may help (consult your doctor)
Sensitivities
What corn oil contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where corn oil fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about corn oil
Corn oil is fully refined corn fat, so it carries almost none of the protein, fibre or plant compounds that trigger food sensitivities. It is effectively free of gluten, lactose, histamine, salicylates and FODMAPs, which is why pure corn oil rarely causes an acute reaction. The honest caveat is nutritional rather than chemical: corn oil is a high-omega-6 seed oil, in the same camp as canola and sunflower, so a diet built around it leans pro-inflammatory. If you are eating to calm inflammation, it is one to use sparingly instead of as your main cooking fat.
Watch for
- High in omega-6 linoleic acid, so like canola and sunflower oil it tilts pro-inflammatory when it becomes your dominant fat
- Fully refined, so it is not a meaningful source of histamine, salicylate, lectins or FODMAPs and pure corn oil is an unlikely acute trigger
- Common as the frying fat in processed and restaurant food, where the real triggers are usually the batter, breading or seasoning, not the oil itself
Explore related in Oils & Fats
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
Histamine Guide
Everything you need to know about histamine sensitivity and smart food choices.
Histamine is a compound naturally present in many foods, especially aged, fermented, or preserved items. In sensitive individuals, excess histamine can cause headaches, flushing, hives, digestive issues, and other symptoms. Your body normally breaks down histamine, but some people have reduced capacity to do so.
Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.
These foods are generally well-tolerated for Histamine sensitivity:
View all safe optionsThese foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:
These foods are high in histamine and may trigger symptoms:
View full listIf you're sensitive to Histamine, consider these strategies:
- 1Focus on fresh foods - histamine builds up as food ages
- 2Cook and eat meals fresh; avoid leftovers sitting more than 24 hours
- 3Be cautious with fermented foods, aged cheeses, and cured meats
- 4Consider that stress and hormones can affect your histamine tolerance
- 5Some antihistamines or DAO supplements may help (consult your doctor)
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Is corn oil high in Histamine?
Histamine: low signal for most people.
Can I still eat corn oil if I'm sensitive to Histamine?
Usually fine in normal portions.
What else should I check?
Check AIP, Paleo, and Gastroparesis Diet next for a fuller picture.





