Back to Nitrites food checker
turnip root

turnip root

Vegetables

Is turnip root high in nitrites?

Nitrites status
Safe

Is turnip root high or low in nitrites? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why nitrites food checker matters

Nitrites are preservatives commonly used in cured meats. Some people are sensitive to them, experiencing headaches, flushing, or other symptoms after consumption.

  • Choose uncured or 'no nitrates/nitrites added' meat products
  • Note that 'natural' nitrites from celery powder act the same way
  • Fresh meat is nitrite-free
  • Bacon, hot dogs, and deli meats are common sources
  • Vegetables like celery and beets contain natural nitrates

Sensitivities

What turnip root contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsSafe
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineLow
Histamine LiberatorsLow
TyramineLow

Plant compounds

SalicylatesLow
OxalatesLow
LectinSafe
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesLow

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelLow

Diet fit

Where turnip root fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationLow
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPCheck
InflammationFit
Reflux DietFit
Specific CarbohydrateFit
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanFit
DASH DietFit
PaleoFit
Whole30Fit
KetoFit
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainAvoid
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about turnip root

The turnip root is the pale, purple shouldered bulb of Brassica rapa, and on our grades it is one of the mildest vegetables in the brassica family. It is low across every FODMAP column, clean of gluten, lactose, nightshades, sulfites and caffeine, and only moderate on the handful of things it registers at all: histamine, tyramine, salicylate, oxalate, nickel and free glutamate. That combination makes it genuinely useful as a mashing and roasting vegetable when the usual suspects are out, because unlike potato it is not a nightshade and it does not carry potato's oxalate load. The oxalate that turnip has a reputation for is mostly in the leaves, which we grade as a separate food.

Watch for

  • Graded low on fructans, polyols and overall FODMAPs, but it is still a fibrous brassica: a whole tray of roasted turnip can produce wind by fermentation alone, which is why it is only middling for SIBO protocols
  • Moderate rather than absent on histamine, tyramine, salicylate, nickel and free glutamate.Nothing high, but enough that a very sensitive eater should log portion size instead of treating it as a free food
  • Moderate oxalate.Lower than potato and far lower than the leafy tops, but not a zero
  • What goes on it usually matters more than the turnip: butter and cream, stock cubes and yeast extract in the mash, or onion and garlic softened into it will outweigh anything the root itself carries
  • If your bunch came with the greens attached, the tops are a different food with a different profile.Do not log them as one entry
Learn More

Nitrites Guide

Everything you need to know about nitrites sensitivity and smart food choices.

Nitrites are preservatives commonly used in cured meats. Some people are sensitive to them, experiencing headaches, flushing, or other symptoms after consumption.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Nitrites sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

If you're sensitive to Nitrites, consider these strategies:

  • 1Choose uncured or 'no nitrates/nitrites added' meat products
  • 2Note that 'natural' nitrites from celery powder act the same way
  • 3Fresh meat is nitrite-free
  • 4Bacon, hot dogs, and deli meats are common sources
  • 5Vegetables like celery and beets contain natural nitrates

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is turnip root high in Nitrites?

Nitrites: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat turnip root if I'm sensitive to Nitrites?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check Jain, Histamine, and Histamine Liberators next for a fuller picture.