
white miso
Condiments & Sauces
Trigger checker for white miso
See white miso rated across every trigger — FODMAP, histamine, salicylate, oxalate, tyramine and more — plus diet compatibility, all in one quick ingredient profile.
Related checkers
Compare white miso across criteria
Triggers
Diets
Serving size, prep, and portion notes for white miso
White miso, shiro, is the mildest member of the family: a high proportion of rice koji, comparatively little soybean, and a ferment measured in weeks rather than the year or more a dark miso gets. The grades bear out what the pale colour and sweet flavour already suggest. Set against our general miso paste entry, white miso comes out lower on histamine, substantially lower on tyramine, lower on free glutamate, lower on the soy FODMAP and clean rather than moderate on sulfites. Less time and less soy means fewer biogenic amines and less protein broken down into free glutamate. It is also typically the lowest-salt miso, around half the sodium of a dark red one. None of that makes it a blank food. It is still fermented soy, so histamine and galacto-oligosaccharides both land at moderate, and it carries a moderate gluten flag because koji is not always cultured on rice.
Watch for
Genuinely milder than dark miso on every amine column: our general miso entry grades high for histamine and high for tyramine, while white miso grades moderate and low-moderate respectively, and free glutamate drops from high to low-moderate with it / Still moderate for histamine, because a short ferment is a ferment. If your histamine threshold is low, moderate stacks with the rest of the meal / Moderate galacto-oligosaccharides, the soybean FODMAP. A spoonful stirred into a bowl of soup is a small dose. A dressing or marinade built around miso is a much larger one / Moderate gluten flag. Rice-koji shiro miso is normally free of wheat and barley, but barley koji and wheat-containing misos are both traditional, so the label decides rather than the colour / Clean on sulfites, nitrites, lactose and dairy protein, so the salty savoury depth arrives without any of those
Explore related in Condiments & Sauces
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
FAQ
What does the FODMAP rating mean for white miso?
Medium FODMAP: portion size matters more than the ingredient itself.
Is white miso generally well tolerated?
Histamine (Moderate) and GOS (Moderate) Start with those if you react.
What should I check next?
Compare within the Condiments & Sauces group.





