Back to Ingredient checker
vegan mayonnaise

vegan mayonnaise

Condiments & Sauces

Trigger checker for vegan mayonnaise

FODMAP rating
Medium FODMAP

See vegan mayonnaise rated across every trigger — FODMAP, histamine, salicylate, oxalate, tyramine and more — plus diet compatibility, all in one quick ingredient profile.

Sensitivities

What vegan mayonnaise contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsModerate
FructansSafe
GOSModerate
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineLow
Histamine LiberatorsLow
TyramineLow

Plant compounds

SalicylatesLow
OxalatesSafe
LectinModerate
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsModerate

Additives

SulfitesLow
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesLow

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoyLow
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelLow

Diet fit

Where vegan mayonnaise fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationModerate
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPAvoid
InflammationCheck
Reflux DietAvoid
Specific CarbohydrateAvoid
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietAvoid

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanCheck
DASH DietFit
PaleoAvoid
Whole30Avoid
KetoFit
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainFit
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingCheck
Ingredient notes

What to know about vegan mayonnaise

The whole point of vegan mayonnaise is that it removes the egg. That matters because egg is the ingredient in regular mayonnaise that makes it a problem for people with an egg allergy or egg-driven EoE, and it is also dairy-free by default. The trade-off is that egg-free mayo leans on other things to hold together, so many brands rate moderate on FODMAPs from added garlic, onion or pea and soy protein. Read the label: the base oil and the flavourings, not the egg, are what to watch here.

Watch for

  • Moderate FODMAP in many brands, usually from garlic or onion powder and sometimes pea or soy protein, so a garlic-and-onion-free label is the gut-friendly pick
  • Egg-free, which is exactly why it suits egg allergy and egg-triggered EoE where standard mayonnaise does not
  • Borderline on histamine and sulfites depending on the vinegar and preservatives used, so brands do differ

FAQ

What does the FODMAP rating mean for vegan mayonnaise?

Medium FODMAP: portion size matters more than the ingredient itself.

Is vegan mayonnaise generally well tolerated?

FODMAPs (Moderate) and GOS (Moderate) Start with those if you react.

What should I check next?

Compare within the Condiments & Sauces group.