
cane sugar
Sweeteners
Is cane sugar high in nitrites?
Is cane sugar high or low in nitrites? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.
Related checkers
Compare cane sugar across criteria
Sensitivity notes
Why nitrites food checker matters
Nitrites are preservatives commonly used in cured meats. Some people are sensitive to them, experiencing headaches, flushing, or other symptoms after consumption.
- Choose uncured or 'no nitrates/nitrites added' meat products
- Note that 'natural' nitrites from celery powder act the same way
- Fresh meat is nitrite-free
- Bacon, hot dogs, and deli meats are common sources
- Vegetables like celery and beets contain natural nitrates
Sensitivities
What cane sugar contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where cane sugar fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about cane sugar
Cane sugar is sucrose, and as sucrose it is low FODMAP and clean across the food-chemistry triggers: no histamine, no salicylates, no oxalate, no gluten. It is not the same as honey or agave, which are high in free fructose. The real caveat with cane sugar is not sensitivity but inflammation: as a refined sugar it is pro-inflammatory, and in larger amounts it can feed bacterial overgrowth if you have SIBO.
Watch for
- Pro-inflammatory as a refined sugar, so a high intake can worsen an inflammatory picture even though it triggers none of the classic sensitivities
- Can feed small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIBO) in quantity, one reason a very sweet diet aggravates bloating for some people
- Low FODMAP as pure sucrose, unlike honey and agave which carry excess fructose, so do not lump cane sugar in with those sweeteners
Explore related in Sweeteners
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
Nitrites Guide
Everything you need to know about nitrites sensitivity and smart food choices.
Nitrites are preservatives commonly used in cured meats. Some people are sensitive to them, experiencing headaches, flushing, or other symptoms after consumption.
Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.
These foods are generally well-tolerated for Nitrites sensitivity:
View all safe optionsThese foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:
These foods are high in nitrites and may trigger symptoms:
View full listIf you're sensitive to Nitrites, consider these strategies:
- 1Choose uncured or 'no nitrates/nitrites added' meat products
- 2Note that 'natural' nitrites from celery powder act the same way
- 3Fresh meat is nitrite-free
- 4Bacon, hot dogs, and deli meats are common sources
- 5Vegetables like celery and beets contain natural nitrates
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Is cane sugar high in Nitrites?
Nitrites: low signal for most people.
Can I still eat cane sugar if I'm sensitive to Nitrites?
Usually fine in normal portions.
What else should I check?
Check AIP, Specific Carbohydrate, and Paleo next for a fuller picture.





