Back to Ingredient checker
ground beef

ground beef

Meat

Trigger checker for ground beef

FODMAP rating
Low FODMAP

See ground beef rated across every trigger — FODMAP, histamine, salicylate, oxalate, tyramine and more — plus diet compatibility, all in one quick ingredient profile.

Sensitivities

What ground beef contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsSafe
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseSafe
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsSafe
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesSafe
OxalatesSafe
LectinSafe
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsSafe

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galAvoid
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where ground beef fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineFit
Low SalicylateFit
Low FermentationSafe
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPFit
InflammationFit
Reflux DietCheck
Specific CarbohydrateFit
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganAvoid
VegetarianAvoid
PescatarianAvoid
MediterraneanCheck
DASH DietCheck
PaleoFit
Whole30Fit
KetoFit
Low-carbFit

Religious diets

HalalCheck
KosherCheck
Hindu (no beef)Avoid
JainAvoid
Buddhist VegetarianAvoid
Orthodox FastingAvoid
Ingredient notes

What to know about ground beef

Is ground beef a trigger? Fresh ground beef is as clean as a whole beef cut: no gluten, no lactose, low histamine and low FODMAP. The difference is how fast it changes. Grinding mixes the bacteria-rich surface all through the meat and multiplies the surface area, so histamine and other biogenic amines build up faster than in a steak. For histamine intolerance, ground beef is fine when it is fresh and cooked promptly, but it is the cut most worth buying same-day.

Watch for

  • Grinding spreads surface bacteria through the meat and increases surface area, so ground beef forms histamine faster than a whole cut; freshness matters most here
  • Buy it fresh and cook it the same day, or freeze it straight away; mince that has lingered in the fridge is a common histamine trigger
  • Pre-seasoned or packaged mince (meatball mix, seasoned taco meat) can hide breadcrumbs, onion and garlic
  • Not vegetarian or vegan

FAQ

What does the FODMAP rating mean for ground beef?

Low FODMAP: usually easier for most people, still watch portion size.

Is ground beef generally well tolerated?

Alpha-gal (Avoid) and Histamine (Safe) Start with those if you react.

What should I check next?

Compare within the Meat group.