Back to Fish food checker
orange juice

orange juice

Beverages

Is orange juice high in fish?

Fish status
Safe

Is orange juice high or low in fish? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.

Sensitivity notes

Why fish food checker matters

Fish affects how your body responds to certain foods. Understanding your personal tolerance helps you make informed choices.

  • Keep a detailed food and symptom diary to track your personal reactions
  • Eliminate the suspected trigger completely for 2-4 weeks
  • Reintroduce gradually to find your personal tolerance threshold
  • Work with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian for guidance
  • Remember that food sensitivities can change over time

Sensitivities

What orange juice contains

FODMAPs

FODMAPsHigh
FructansSafe
GOSSafe
FructoseHigh
PolyolsSafe
LactoseSafe

Histamine & Amines

HistamineSafe
Histamine LiberatorsHigh
TyramineSafe

Plant compounds

SalicylatesHigh
OxalatesSafe
LectinAvoid
NightshadesSafe

Irritants

CaffeineSafe
AlcoholSafe
Spicy FoodsSafe
Acidic FoodsModerate

Additives

SulfitesSafe
NitritesSafe
GlutamatesSafe

Allergens

Dairy ProteinsSafe
GlutenSafe
EggSafe
PeanutSafe
Tree NutsSafe
SoySafe
FishSafe
CrustaceansSafe
MolluscsSafe
SesameSafe
CelerySafe
MustardSafe
LupinSafe
Alpha-galSafe
NickelSafe

Diet fit

Where orange juice fits

Therapeutic diets

Low HistamineAvoid
Low SalicylateAvoid
Low FermentationSafe
EoE CompatibleFit
AIPAvoid
InflammationAvoid
Reflux DietAvoid
Specific CarbohydrateCheck
Low FibreFit
Gastroparesis DietFit

Lifestyle diets

VeganFit
VegetarianFit
PescatarianFit
MediterraneanAvoid
DASH DietFit
PaleoCheck
Whole30Check
KetoAvoid
Low-carbAvoid

Religious diets

HalalFit
KosherFit
Hindu (no beef)Fit
JainFit
Buddhist VegetarianFit
Orthodox FastingFit
Ingredient notes

What to know about orange juice

Orange juice is not high in histamine itself, but it is a histamine liberator, which is the citrus-and-hives connection people notice. It is also high in salicylates and, because juicing strips out the fruit fiber, high in fructose and FODMAPs. A single morning glass concentrates the sugar of several oranges into one fast hit.

Watch for

  • A histamine liberator, the reason citrus can cause hives or itching even though it is low in histamine itself
  • High in salicylates, a trigger if you react to aspirin or other salicylate-rich foods
  • High in fructose and FODMAPs, a common cause of bloating or loose stools, and harder on the gut than a whole orange because juicing removes the fiber
  • A concentrated sugar source that grades pro-inflammatory
Learn More

Fish Guide

Everything you need to know about fish sensitivity and smart food choices.

Fish affects how your body responds to certain foods. Understanding your personal tolerance helps you make informed choices.

Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.

These foods are generally well-tolerated for Fish sensitivity:

View all safe options

These foods have moderate levels and may be tolerated in small amounts:

If you're sensitive to Fish, consider these strategies:

  • 1Keep a detailed food and symptom diary to track your personal reactions
  • 2Eliminate the suspected trigger completely for 2-4 weeks
  • 3Reintroduce gradually to find your personal tolerance threshold
  • 4Work with a healthcare provider or registered dietitian for guidance
  • 5Remember that food sensitivities can change over time

Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.

Want personalized tracking?

Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.

Get the App

FAQ

Is orange juice high in Fish?

Fish: low signal for most people.

Can I still eat orange juice if I'm sensitive to Fish?

Usually fine in normal portions.

What else should I check?

Check Lectin, AIP, and Mediterranean next for a fuller picture.