
almond butter
Nuts & Seeds
Trigger checker for almond butter
See almond butter rated across every trigger — FODMAP, histamine, salicylate, oxalate, tyramine and more — plus diet compatibility, all in one quick ingredient profile.
Related checkers
Compare almond butter across criteria
Sensitivities
What almond butter contains
FODMAPs
Histamine & Amines
Plant compounds
Irritants
Additives
Allergens
Diet fit
Where almond butter fits
Therapeutic diets
Lifestyle diets
Religious diets
What to know about almond butter
Almond butter is simply almonds ground into a concentrated paste, so every trigger in the nut is concentrated with it. It is high in oxalate, high in nickel and high in salicylates, and a single tablespoon packs far more almonds than most people would eat whole. That makes it a common hidden trigger for anyone managing kidney-stone oxalate, systemic nickel allergy or salicylate sensitivity, even though it reads like a clean whole food on the label.
Watch for
- High in oxalate, and because it is concentrated, a normal spread portion delivers a large oxalate dose, which matters if you are prone to calcium-oxalate kidney stones
- High in nickel, one of the most nickel-rich everyday foods and a trigger for systemic nickel allergy (dermatitis and pompholyx)
- High in salicylates, worth watching if you react to aspirin or other salicylate-rich foods
- Moderate FODMAP from fructans and GOS, so a heavy portion can bother a sensitive gut
Explore related in Nuts & Seeds
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
FAQ
What does the FODMAP rating mean for almond butter?
Medium FODMAP: portion size matters more than the ingredient itself.
Is almond butter generally well tolerated?
Tree Nuts (Avoid) and Salicylates (High) Start with those if you react.
What should I check next?
Compare within the Nuts & Seeds group.





