
sodium phosphate
Additives & Leavening
Is sodium phosphate high in lectin?
Is sodium phosphate high or low in lectin? See its exact rating, how much counts as a portion, and its FODMAP, salicylate, oxalate and diet compatibility in one place.
Sensitivity notes
Why lectin food checker matters
Lectins are proteins found in many plant foods, especially legumes and grains. Some people follow low-lectin diets believing they reduce inflammation and digestive issues, though properly cooked foods have reduced lectin content.
- Proper cooking destroys most lectins - never eat raw beans
- Pressure cooking is highly effective at reducing lectins
- Peeling and deseeding reduces lectin content
- Fermentation can reduce lectins in some foods
- Sprouting may increase or decrease lectins depending on the food
Sensitivities
What sodium phosphate contains
We have no trigger grades for this ingredient yet.
Diet fit
Where sodium phosphate fits
Therapeutic diets
What to know about sodium phosphate
Sodium phosphate (E339) is the additive injected into chicken breast and deli meat to hold water, stirred into processed cheese, and used to leaven baked goods and thicken instant puddings. It is not an allergen and it is not a histamine, gluten or FODMAP issue. Its real significance is kidney-shaped: phosphate from additives is absorbed almost completely, while phosphorus bound up in whole foods is only partly absorbed, so label phosphate raises blood phosphate far more efficiently per milligram than the same number on a nutrition panel suggests.
Watch for
- Roughly 90 percent or more of additive phosphate is absorbed, against something closer to half of the phosphorus naturally present in meat, dairy and grains.That gap is why renal dietitians tell people to scan ingredient lists for anything containing PHOS rather than trusting the phosphorus figure
- For anyone with chronic kidney disease, high serum phosphate tracks with vascular calcification and worse outcomes, and additive phosphate is the part of intake you can actually control.With healthy kidneys the excess is cleared, and the evidence for harm is much thinner
- The bowel-prep version is a different product entirely.Oral sodium phosphate purgatives deliver a dose orders of magnitude above any food use, and were restricted after reports of acute phosphate nephropathy. Nothing about that applies to a phosphate-brined chicken fillet
- Phosphate marks water-added meat.If deli turkey or brined chicken is a trigger for you, look at what else is in that brine, because nitrite-cured products and high-glutamate seasonings usually ride along with it
Explore related in Additives & Leavening
Compare similar foods to build a personalized list of swaps that work for your system.
Lectin Guide
Everything you need to know about lectin sensitivity and smart food choices.
Lectins are proteins found in many plant foods, especially legumes and grains. Some people follow low-lectin diets believing they reduce inflammation and digestive issues, though properly cooked foods have reduced lectin content.
Sensitivity varies widely. What triggers one person may be fine for another. Track your reactions to find your personal threshold.
These foods are generally well-tolerated for Lectin sensitivity:
View all safe optionsIf you're sensitive to Lectin, consider these strategies:
- 1Proper cooking destroys most lectins - never eat raw beans
- 2Pressure cooking is highly effective at reducing lectins
- 3Peeling and deseeding reduces lectin content
- 4Fermentation can reduce lectins in some foods
- 5Sprouting may increase or decrease lectins depending on the food
Pro tip: Keep a food diary to track your reactions. The Triggerbites app makes this easy with automatic pattern detection.
Want personalized tracking?
Download Triggerbites to log meals, track symptoms, and discover your unique triggers.
Get the AppFAQ
Is sodium phosphate high in Lectin?
Lectin: no rating yet.
Can I still eat sodium phosphate if I'm sensitive to Lectin?
No rating yet - start small and log a response.
What else should I check?
Check AIP next for a fuller picture.





